Application Information

This drug has been submitted to the FDA under the reference 019012/004.

Names and composition

"MOTRIN MIGRAINE PAIN" is the commercial name of a drug composed of IBUPROFEN.

Forms

ApplId/ProductId Drug name Active ingredient Form Strenght
019012/004 MOTRIN MIGRAINE PAIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG

Similar Active Ingredient

ApplId/ProductId Drug name Active ingredient Form Strenght
017463/002 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
017463/003 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
017463/004 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
017463/005 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
018197/001 IBU IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
018197/002 RUFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
018989/001 ADVIL IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
019012/001 NUPRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
019012/002 NUPRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
019012/003 MOTRIN IB IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
019012/004 MOTRIN MIGRAINE PAIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
019784/001 IBU IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
019833/002 CHILDREN'S ADVIL IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
019842/001 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
020135/001 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 50MG
020135/002 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 100MG
020267/002 JUNIOR STRENGTH ADVIL IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 100MG
020402/001 ADVIL LIQUI-GELS IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
020402/002 ADVIL MIGRAINE LIQUI-GELS IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
020418/001 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 100MG
020476/001 MOTRIN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/DROPS/ORAL 40MG per ML
020516/001 CHILDREN'S MOTRIN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
020589/001 CHILDREN'S ADVIL IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
020589/002 CHILDREN'S ADVIL-FLAVORED IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
020601/001 CHILDREN'S MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 50MG
020601/003 JUNIOR STRENGTH MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 100MG
020602/001 JUNIOR STRENGTH MOTRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 100MG
020603/001 CHILDREN'S MOTRIN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/DROPS/ORAL 40MG per ML
020812/001 PEDIATRIC ADVIL IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/DROPS/ORAL 100MG per 2.5ML
020944/001 CHILDREN'S ADVIL IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 50MG
020944/002 JUNIOR STRENGTH ADVIL IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 100MG
021472/001 MIDOL LIQUID GELS IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL 200MG
021604/001 CHILDREN'S ELIXSURE IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
022348/001 CALDOLOR IBUPROFEN SOLUTION/INTRAVENOUS 400MG per 4ML (100MG per ML)
022348/002 CALDOLOR IBUPROFEN SOLUTION/INTRAVENOUS 800MG per 8ML (100MG per ML)
070038/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070041/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070045/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070057/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070079/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070080/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070081/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070083/001 IBU IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070088/001 IBU IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070099/001 IBU IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070328/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
070329/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070330/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070435/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070436/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070437/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070469/001 IBUPROHM IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070475/001 MEDIPREN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070476/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070481/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070493/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070556/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070591/001 MIDOL IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070626/001 MIDOL IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL 200MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
070629/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070630/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070709/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070733/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070736/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
070736/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
070736/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070745/001 IBU IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
070818/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
070908/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070985/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
070986/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071001/001 MIDOL IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071002/001 MIDOL IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL 200MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
071027/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071028/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
071029/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071030/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071057/001 IBU-TAB 200 IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071058/001 IBU-TAB IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071059/001 IBU-TAB IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071065/001 ACHES-N-PAIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071122/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071123/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
071124/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071125/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071144/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071145/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071146/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071154/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071163/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071214/001 IBUPROHM IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071215/001 MEDIPREN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071229/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071230/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
071231/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071232/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071264/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071265/001 PROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071266/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
071267/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071268/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071268/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071268/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071333/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071334/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071335/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071338/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 300MG
071448/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071462/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071547/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071575/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071639/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071644/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071664/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071666/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
071667/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
071668/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071732/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071735/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071765/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071769/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071773/001 IBUPRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071807/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071870/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071905/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
071911/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071935/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071938/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071964/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071965/001 IBU-TAB IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
071999/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
072004/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
072035/001 NUPRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072036/001 NUPRIN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072040/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072064/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
072065/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
072095/001 TAB-PROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072096/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072097/001 CAP-PROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072098/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072137/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
072169/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
072199/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072249/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072299/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072300/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
072901/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
072903/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
073019/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
073141/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
073343/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
073344/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
073345/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
073691/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
074525/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
074533/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
074782/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL 200MG
074916/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
074931/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
074937/001 CHILDREN'S IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
074978/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
075010/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
075139/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
075217/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/DROPS/ORAL 40MG per ML
075367/001 JUNIOR STRENGTH IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 100MG
075661/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
075682/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
075682/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
075682/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
075995/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
076112/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
076112/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
076112/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
076117/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 100MG
076359/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 50MG
076359/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET, CHEWABLE/ORAL 100MG
076460/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
076741/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 100MG
076925/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
077114/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
077114/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
077114/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
077338/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
077349/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
078132/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
078132/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
078132/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
078329/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
078329/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
078329/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
078558/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
078558/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
078558/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
078682/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
079058/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/DROPS/ORAL 40MG per ML
079129/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
079174/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
079205/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
079233/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
090796/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
090796/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
090796/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
091237/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
091239/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
091355/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
091625/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
091625/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
091625/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
200457/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
202300/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
202312/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
202413/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 400MG
202413/002 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 600MG
202413/003 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 800MG
203599/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
205647/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
206568/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN CAPSULE/ORAL EQ 200MG FREE ACID AND POTASSIUM SALT
207052/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
207095/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN TABLET/ORAL 200MG
209204/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML
209207/001 IBUPROFEN IBUPROFEN SUSPENSION/ORAL 100MG per 5ML

Ask a doctor

A licensed doctor will try to answer your question for free as quickly as possible. Free of charge during the beta period.

Answered questions

Can I drink diet caffeinated drink with motrin to relieve a migraine?
I tried the 800mgs of brufen with the mountain dew for my mirgaine and it was fabulous. I was quite happy to be relieved of a nightmarish head. I added a sinus rinse for extra measure. I was wondering if a cup of coffee or a sugar free caffeinated drink would work? Or doest the sweetner go against the... Asked by Elois Carratura 1 year ago.

I tried the 800mgs of brufen with the mountain dew for my mirgaine and it was fabulous. I was quite happy to be relieved of a nightmarish head. I added a sinus rinse for extra measure. I was wondering if a cup of coffee or a sugar free caffeinated drink would work? Or doest the sweetner go against the treatment? I've heard that, just could save a few calories. Then again, I'll take the extra calories if it means no pain. Just wondering. Don't want to try it and regret it. Answered by Tynisha Weekes 1 year ago.

Not completely true. Mountain Dew has no caffeine in Canada and some US States, but does have a lot of caffeine in most of the US. Caffeine is an excellent weapon against migraines and other sorts of headaches. That's why Excedrin contains a caffeine as well as a painkiller. Diet Dew, Diet Dr. Pepper, diet energy drinks and coffee will all supply plenty of caffeine without calories. 800mg is double the standard full dose of ibuprofen. I'm sure that had something to do with the relief. It is possible that your headache was not a migraine. They are rarer than most people think. Many people think any really painful headache is a migraine. It is not so. Migraine can happen with no pain at all. Answered by Anh Hasek 1 year ago.

Caffeine is the ingredient that is effective against migraines and I don't think Mountain Dew has any so it was most likely the ibuprofen that helped your headache. That aside, diet or not would not affect the caffiene in the drink but some artificial sweeteners can trigger migraines. You really need to experiement and see what works best for you. Answered by Maxwell Enfinger 1 year ago.

To the other answerer, Mountain Dew is loaded with caffeine. That, with the ibuprofen, probably relieved it. So, the sugar most likely had no part in relieving your migrane. Answered by Kristina Moothart 1 year ago.


How do I know if I have a migraine?
for the past 4 days I've been having throbbing pain on different areas of my head. I had a normal CT scan and my Doctor gave me Motrin. My head hurts soooo much and it wont go away.. i already took my daily amount of Motrin already... Could this really be a migraine? how can i make it go away? Asked by Sherry Zubke 1 year ago.

migraine can differ from person to person, but the common traits are usually these: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, sharp throbbing pain, sensitivity to light and sound, inability to speak clearly....and, mostly a desire to stay in a dark silent room. migraines are fcked up! Answered by Jude Kahawai 1 year ago.

Does light seem to bother you? Does it sound like people are screaming when its close to a whisper? Noises sound so loud that you feel like your head is going to explode? Any vomiting or nausea? These are all signs of a migraine. Sometimes a cold compress on your forhead and on the back of your neck will help. Lie down in a dark room and try maybe a coke to drink, sometimes the caffiene will help. Good luck-hope you feel better Answered by Phylis Bushaw 1 year ago.

If you are having an unbearable headache,It is most likely a migraine.You can ask your doctor for migrain medication and lay in a dark quiet room. Answered by Malik Sivilay 1 year ago.


Menstrual Migraine????????????????????
Women out there suffering from menstrual migraines? How bad are yours and how long do they last? Mine don't go away even after a night of sleep if I can sleep. What do you do for them? I have take Motrin but its not really doing the trick. It helps for maybe an hour or two and that's it and it never goes... Asked by Trudy Gradwell 1 year ago.

Women out there suffering from menstrual migraines? How bad are yours and how long do they last? Mine don't go away even after a night of sleep if I can sleep. What do you do for them? I have take Motrin but its not really doing the trick. It helps for maybe an hour or two and that's it and it never goes away completely. Any advice? Answered by Travis Compher 1 year ago.

Painkillers at best may ease the pain short-term, but they do nothing to resolve the problem - menstrual migraines come from hormonal imbalance and emotional upset, deal with those. Hormone-wise you firstly need to be healthy so make sure you're eating well, getting enough sleep, excercise, and plenty of water. If you have no other symptoms then no reason to think there is a major issue, you can help regulate your hormones by using evening primrose, black cohosh, and best of all would be chaste-tree tincture daily. There are many ways of helping with this, look about a bit for more information and see what works for you. Emotional upset, menstruation is about more than a physical function, your cycles effect your mental and emotional well-being and vice versa, if you are at all stressed, strained, have issues or concerns about your life these will add to the migraines. Importantly your attitude towards menstruation makes a big difference, not only do those who feel possitivley about menstruation learn more and so know better how to deal with problems such as cramps, migraines, etc. but they are more likely to love their periods because menstruation is a happy and positive experience...when you're happy migraines are less likely! Really, it sounds hippy-ish but I promise you when it comes to issues like this your mental and emotional well-being is as much in play as your physical and reproductive health. Answered by Lavonne Buchanon 1 year ago.

Chau that was bad! you are a bad man! Have you tried midol it is an anti-inflammatory. When you are menstrual and feel like crap and find yourself snapping at people one thing my psych teacher said that helps is chocolate. She said that when you menstruate your serotonin levels go down and chocolate can bring them back up. I don't imagine you feel like eating now that you have thrown up, but it might help in the future. I hope you feel better. Answered by Trudy Cibrian 1 year ago.

they hurt really bad and make you want me to puke Answered by Jenni Sieverson 1 year ago.


Anyone Know About Adolescent Migraines?
My 10 year old daughter was fine until 2 months or so ago. Then all of a sudden about once a weekshe started telling me she was tired and within an hour shes throwing up. All night long! Her dad said he took her to a doctor and had everything checked out the doctor sent him to a nuerologist. That doctor said she... Asked by Alvaro Gobeille 1 year ago.

My 10 year old daughter was fine until 2 months or so ago. Then all of a sudden about once a week she started telling me she was tired and within an hour shes throwing up. All night long! Her dad said he took her to a doctor and had everything checked out the doctor sent him to a nuerologist. That doctor said she has Adolesent Migraines. Ive never heard of a headache with no head pain. Has anyone else dealt with this or know more about it? The doctor gave her motrin, *oz of warm coke and Benadryl. But when we give it to her she throws up. Can anyone help me help her? Answered by Avis Stegall 1 year ago.

Migraines in teens usually have all the signs of Pre-migraine. You've seen them. The pain comes later and you'll wish this was all there was. Keep her warm, keep trying the coke, but I prefer Ginger ale or chamomile tea with a little honey. Try warm baths with baby lavender wash or bubble bath. Answered by Ma Kooistra 1 year ago.


Related

Browse by letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

© Medications.li 2015-2017 - All rights reserved