Application Information

This drug has been submitted to the FDA under the reference 018874/001.

Names and composition

"CALCIJEX" is the commercial name of a drug composed of CALCITRIOL.

Forms

ApplId/ProductId Drug name Active ingredient Form Strenght
018874/001 CALCIJEX CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
018874/002 CALCIJEX CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**

Similar Active Ingredient

ApplId/ProductId Drug name Active ingredient Form Strenght
018044/001 ROCALTROL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.25MCG
018044/002 ROCALTROL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.5MCG
018874/001 CALCIJEX CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
018874/002 CALCIJEX CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
021068/001 ROCALTROL CALCITRIOL SOLUTION/ORAL 1MCG per ML
022087/001 VECTICAL CALCITRIOL OINTMENT/TOPICAL 3MCG per GM
075746/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
075746/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML
075765/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.25MCG
075765/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.5MCG
075766/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
075766/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML
075816/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
075816/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML
075823/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
075823/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML
075836/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
075836/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML
076206/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
076242/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL SOLUTION/ORAL 1MCG per ML
076917/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.25MCG
077102/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
078066/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.001MG per ML
078066/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL INJECTABLE/INJECTION 0.002MG per ML
091174/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.25MCG
091174/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.5MCG
091356/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.25MCG
091356/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.5MCG
203289/001 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.5MCG
203289/002 CALCITRIOL CALCITRIOL CAPSULE/ORAL 0.25MCG

Ask a doctor

A licensed doctor will try to answer your question for free as quickly as possible. Free of charge during the beta period.

Answered questions

Is Calcijex only available in the injectable form?
Are there no Calcijex pills to take orally? Asked by Cecily Bos 1 year ago.

Calcijex is only available as an injectable. If you're on dialysis, it should be given while receiving treatment and injected into the venous port of the tubing. If you aren't on dialysis and need replacement vitamin D, Rocaltrol is available as an oral medication in capsule form and is indicated for secondary hyperparathyroidism in chronic renal failure patients. Calcijex and Rocaltrol are trade names for the same thing--the generic is calcitriol. Answered by Lawrence Fayson 1 year ago.


I have HIGH calcium&lowPTH past non-med silicone injections(removed) what could be wrong with me? PLEASE HELP!?
Hi, If ANYONE knows how to help me with this PLEASE do! I have seen doctor after doctor and NO ONE can figure out whats wrong with me. I have renal failure in the past (6 years ago) i had "silicone" injections done by a NON MEDICAL IMPOSTOR. I went to the doctor b/c my feet were killing me he ordered... Asked by Kristie Blickenstaff 1 year ago.

Hi, If ANYONE knows how to help me with this PLEASE do! I have seen doctor after doctor and NO ONE can figure out whats wrong with me. I have renal failure in the past (6 years ago) i had "silicone" injections done by a NON MEDICAL IMPOSTOR. I went to the doctor b/c my feet were killing me he ordered blood test, found out I had renal faliure,was anemic,have a non obstructing kidney stone, had a very high calcium level(12+) and a low PHT level. Phosphorous is also high... Ive had 2 major surgeries removing the silicone around 3 months ago,all professionals thought that had to be the prob(the silicone). Also had a blood transfusion for the anemia.Was put on prendisone and it started helping but then I got 3 open wounds from the surgeries where the skin was stretched so they had to take me off the prendisone b/c they say it slows the healing of the wounds and makes them more succeptable to injection. Its been over 3 months and nothing has changed,except the blood level has gone up b/c of transfusion from 6.7 hemo to 9.4 hemo. But I still feel as bad if not worse. I'm tired all of the time!! My feet hurt sooo bad, I cant stand for more than 5 min. Eyes/head hurts, no appetite, run out of breath very easily,cant sleep, restless legs. I have had cat scans(found calcium deposits on liver,kidney and lungs),ultra sound on parathroid glands, all kinds of blood work. Noone can figure out how to get the calcium down. If ANY doctors out there can provide ANY KIND of help or advice...PLEASSSEEEE DO!! I suffer sooo bad daily, and don't know how much longer I can go on like this!! I have no fam here to help me and can barley even walk to the bathroom..Thank you for your time and God bless!! Answered by Mckenzie Szeredy 1 year ago.

I am somewhat surprise your doc don't know what is going on! Don't mind if i ask which country are you from? In summary, all your symptoms are all related to renal failure (ESRD). Your condition is just typical of a renal pt on dialysis. What you are having is kind of complicated to explain over net. Ask your nephrologist. TO BRING DOWN CALCIUM. When having haemodialysis, there are 2 big cannister of solution of 10 liter each (in some country it's 1 big cannister plus a packet of white powder). To bring down the calcium level in your blood, just change it to 3A (low calcium content dialysate). Ask your dialysis nurse to do that. Reduce food rich in calcium eg milk. TO BRING DOWN PHOSPHATE To bring down your phosphate level, take a phosphate-binder medication eg Calcium carbonate. Yes, its ironic to use CaCO3 but no other med available (or limited)! And there is some special ways to take the CaCO3, ie you need to chew the tablet and should be taken TOGETHER with food. Next, reduce diet that has high phosphate content, which are milk and milk products, seafood with shell, animal internal organs, oats, biscuit, bread, cake, red meat, beans product incl bean curd, egg yolk.... Any typo error? PHT? Should be PTH. Parathyroid Hormone. Unless you mean something else. As to low PTH level, please make sure you are not taking some medication eg Rocaltriol, Calcijex etc. In fact, i suspect the accuracy of your PTH level. I think it should be high instead of low! Repeat the test for PTH level. TO INCREASE Hb Anaemia is extremely common in ESRD. You can get prescription from your doc for erythropoeitin products eg Eprex, Recormon. This medication stimulate production of blood cells so as to increase Hb. For Hb 6.4, dosage should be at least 10000iu per week. For Hb 9.4 need dosage of 4000iu per week. This should not be use if your BP is too high. When your Hb goes up, you will feel better, no more tiredness, breathlessness etc. (Please make sure your breathlessness is not due to fluid overload!) TO SOLVE YOUR LEG PAIN Your leg pain, is due to too high phophate! Bring down your blood phosphate level. 2 months after phosphate is normalise, the pain should go off. Also, i guess you may feel itch also? Phosphate is the culprit. Nothing to do with silicon. You have two different unrelated problems, ESRD co-morbidity and silicon issue. No point going family doc or surgeon. Physiology in ESRD patients are very different. Go to a nephrologist. Hope this helps. Answered by Deena Vaneps 1 year ago.


Vitamin D Shot?
Also don't bother posting about the sun. No amount of sun will beat 50,000 mg of vitamin D- Key word here I am malabobsorptive. Don't just post this post to get points. Asked by Aurelio Faulkes 1 year ago.

I am malabsorbtive. As a result despite prescription Vitamin D at 100,000 mg and over the counter dry vitamin D 200,000 mg I am not able to get these levels to a healthy level. My osteopath doctor wants to give me the Vitamin D shot. But none of the pharmacies are able to get the shot as the manufacturers no longer produce it because the profit margin is so low. She has suggested that I post to website like this to see if anyone has gotten the shot in the shot in the last six months? What is the name of the Doctor who gave you the shot? What is the name of the City and State where you got the shot? She also has three patients who have cancer who need this shot, so you'll not only be helping me, you'll be helping the three cancer patients as well. Answered by Rima Keddy 1 year ago.

I used to have deficiency of vitamin D when I was living in New Jersey. Now I live in Florida and I usually take some sun when I walk every other day. My doctor told me that I do not need it any more. The sun is the best supplier of vitamin D. Answered by Hyacinth Cloud 1 year ago.

Can your doctor not give it to you at the hospital via IV? You should try calling the Cancer society , perhaps they can get you an extensive list of cancer clinics. Answered by Joan Hansrote 1 year ago.


Is Calcijex only available in the injectable form?
Are there no Calcijex pills to take orally? Asked by Lucille Ashworth 1 year ago.

Calcijex is only available as an injectable. If you're on dialysis, it should be given while receiving treatment and injected into the venous port of the tubing. If you aren't on dialysis and need replacement vitamin D, Rocaltrol is available as an oral medication in capsule form and is indicated for secondary hyperparathyroidism in chronic renal failure patients. Calcijex and Rocaltrol are trade names for the same thing--the generic is calcitriol. Answered by Hyacinth Alkema 1 year ago.


I have HIGH calcium&lowPTH past non-med silicone injections(removed) what could be wrong with me? PLEASE HELP!?
Hi, If ANYONE knows how to help me with this PLEASE do! I have seen doctor after doctor and NO ONE can figure out whats wrong with me. I have renal failure in the past (6 years ago) i had "silicone" injections done by a NON MEDICAL IMPOSTOR. I went to the doctor b/c my feet were killing me he ordered... Asked by Dante Dominguez 1 year ago.

Hi, If ANYONE knows how to help me with this PLEASE do! I have seen doctor after doctor and NO ONE can figure out whats wrong with me. I have renal failure in the past (6 years ago) i had "silicone" injections done by a NON MEDICAL IMPOSTOR. I went to the doctor b/c my feet were killing me he ordered blood test, found out I had renal faliure,was anemic,have a non obstructing kidney stone, had a very high calcium level(12+) and a low PHT level. Phosphorous is also high... Ive had 2 major surgeries removing the silicone around 3 months ago,all professionals thought that had to be the prob(the silicone). Also had a blood transfusion for the anemia.Was put on prendisone and it started helping but then I got 3 open wounds from the surgeries where the skin was stretched so they had to take me off the prendisone b/c they say it slows the healing of the wounds and makes them more succeptable to injection. Its been over 3 months and nothing has changed,except the blood level has gone up b/c of transfusion from 6.7 hemo to 9.4 hemo. But I still feel as bad if not worse. I'm tired all of the time!! My feet hurt sooo bad, I cant stand for more than 5 min. Eyes/head hurts, no appetite, run out of breath very easily,cant sleep, restless legs. I have had cat scans(found calcium deposits on liver,kidney and lungs),ultra sound on parathroid glands, all kinds of blood work. Noone can figure out how to get the calcium down. If ANY doctors out there can provide ANY KIND of help or advice...PLEASSSEEEE DO!! I suffer sooo bad daily, and don't know how much longer I can go on like this!! I have no fam here to help me and can barley even walk to the bathroom..Thank you for your time and God bless!! Answered by Jessie Azoulay 1 year ago.

I am somewhat surprise your doc don't know what is going on! Don't mind if i ask which country are you from? In summary, all your symptoms are all related to renal failure (ESRD). Your condition is just typical of a renal pt on dialysis. What you are having is kind of complicated to explain over net. Ask your nephrologist. TO BRING DOWN CALCIUM. When having haemodialysis, there are 2 big cannister of solution of 10 liter each (in some country it's 1 big cannister plus a packet of white powder). To bring down the calcium level in your blood, just change it to 3A (low calcium content dialysate). Ask your dialysis nurse to do that. Reduce food rich in calcium eg milk. TO BRING DOWN PHOSPHATE To bring down your phosphate level, take a phosphate-binder medication eg Calcium carbonate. Yes, its ironic to use CaCO3 but no other med available (or limited)! And there is some special ways to take the CaCO3, ie you need to chew the tablet and should be taken TOGETHER with food. Next, reduce diet that has high phosphate content, which are milk and milk products, seafood with shell, animal internal organs, oats, biscuit, bread, cake, red meat, beans product incl bean curd, egg yolk.... Any typo error? PHT? Should be PTH. Parathyroid Hormone. Unless you mean something else. As to low PTH level, please make sure you are not taking some medication eg Rocaltriol, Calcijex etc. In fact, i suspect the accuracy of your PTH level. I think it should be high instead of low! Repeat the test for PTH level. TO INCREASE Hb Anaemia is extremely common in ESRD. You can get prescription from your doc for erythropoeitin products eg Eprex, Recormon. This medication stimulate production of blood cells so as to increase Hb. For Hb 6.4, dosage should be at least 10000iu per week. For Hb 9.4 need dosage of 4000iu per week. This should not be use if your BP is too high. When your Hb goes up, you will feel better, no more tiredness, breathlessness etc. (Please make sure your breathlessness is not due to fluid overload!) TO SOLVE YOUR LEG PAIN Your leg pain, is due to too high phophate! Bring down your blood phosphate level. 2 months after phosphate is normalise, the pain should go off. Also, i guess you may feel itch also? Phosphate is the culprit. Nothing to do with silicon. You have two different unrelated problems, ESRD co-morbidity and silicon issue. No point going family doc or surgeon. Physiology in ESRD patients are very different. Go to a nephrologist. Hope this helps. Answered by Karren Deppe 1 year ago.


Vitamin D Shot?
Also don't bother posting about the sun. No amount of sun will beat 50,000 mg of vitamin D- Key word here I am malabobsorptive. Don't just post this post to get points. Asked by Jonathan Mcvea 1 year ago.

I am malabsorbtive. As a result despite prescription Vitamin D at 100,000 mg and over the counter dry vitamin D 200,000 mg I am not able to get these levels to a healthy level. My osteopath doctor wants to give me the Vitamin D shot. But none of the pharmacies are able to get the shot as the manufacturers no longer produce it because the profit margin is so low. She has suggested that I post to website like this to see if anyone has gotten the shot in the shot in the last six months? What is the name of the Doctor who gave you the shot? What is the name of the City and State where you got the shot? She also has three patients who have cancer who need this shot, so you'll not only be helping me, you'll be helping the three cancer patients as well. Answered by Emma Winders 1 year ago.

I used to have deficiency of vitamin D when I was living in New Jersey. Now I live in Florida and I usually take some sun when I walk every other day. My doctor told me that I do not need it any more. The sun is the best supplier of vitamin D. Answered by Harvey Paske 1 year ago.

Can your doctor not give it to you at the hospital via IV? You should try calling the Cancer society , perhaps they can get you an extensive list of cancer clinics. Answered by Sana Riebeling 1 year ago.


Related

Browse by letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

© Medications.li 2015-2017 - All rights reserved