Application Information

This drug has been submitted to the FDA under the reference 020872/008.

Names and composition

"ALLEGRA HIVES" is the commercial name of a drug composed of FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE.

Forms

ApplId/ProductId Drug name Active ingredient Form Strenght
020872/008 ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
020872/009 ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG

Similar Active Ingredient

ApplId/ProductId Drug name Active ingredient Form Strenght
020625/001 ALLEGRA FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE CAPSULE/ORAL 60MG **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons**
020872/005 CHILDREN'S ALLEGRA ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
020872/006 CHILDREN'S ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
020872/007 ALLEGRA ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
020872/008 ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
020872/009 ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
020872/010 ALLEGRA ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
021909/002 CHILDREN'S ALLEGRA ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING/ORAL 30MG
021909/003 CHILDREN'S ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING/ORAL 30MG
021963/001 ALLEGRA FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE SUSPENSION/ORAL 30MG per 5ML
076169/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE CAPSULE/ORAL 60MG
076191/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076191/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076191/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076447/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076447/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076447/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076447/004 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076447/005 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076447/006 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076447/007 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076447/008 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076447/009 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076502/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076502/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076502/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076502/004 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076502/005 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
076502/006 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076502/007 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
076502/008 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076502/009 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
076707/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ ORAL 30MG
076707/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ ORAL 60MG
076707/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ ORAL 180MG
076970/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ ORAL 30MG
076970/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ ORAL 60MG
076970/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ ORAL 180MG
077081/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
077081/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
077081/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
077081/004 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
077081/005 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
077081/006 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
077081/007 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
077081/008 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
077081/009 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
079112/001 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
079112/002 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
079112/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
079112/004 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
079112/005 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
079112/006 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
091567/001 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
091567/002 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
091567/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
091567/004 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
091567/005 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
091567/006 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
201311/001 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE SUSPENSION/ORAL 30MG per 5ML
201373/001 CHILDREN'S ALLEGRA ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE SUSPENSION/ORAL 30MG per 5ML
201373/002 CHILDREN'S ALLEGRA HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE SUSPENSION/ORAL 30MG per 5ML
202039/001 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
202039/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
202039/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
202978/001 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING/ORAL 30MG
202978/002 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING/ORAL 30MG
203330/001 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE SUSPENSION/ORAL 30MG per 5ML
203330/002 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE SUSPENSION/ORAL 30MG per 5ML
204097/001 CHILDREN'S FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 30MG
204097/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
204097/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
204507/002 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
204507/003 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE ALLERGY FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG
204507/004 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 60MG
204507/005 FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE HIVES FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLET/ORAL 180MG

Ask a doctor

A licensed doctor will try to answer your question for free as quickly as possible. Free of charge during the beta period.

Answered questions

Hives: Allegra vs Claritin vs Zyrtec?
I can no longer afford my Allegra prescription copay (50 bucks!) Claritin does not work for my hives. Has anyone had any luck with Zyrtec? Thanks! Asked by Calista Grajeda 1 year ago.

Some people have success with Zyrtec. The other thing about zyrtec is that Walmart, Sams Club and Costco and most drug stores all carry a generic version of it which is cheaper. You may need more than just an allergy medicine. Some allergists prescribe singulair, and I had success with serevent or advair in controlling my hives. I had hives for 10 years and they went away when I went gluten free. I was on a gluten free diet for a month and stopped taking meds and the hives have never recurred and I have stayed gluten free since then. The gluten free approach won't work for everyone but it does work for some so might be worth trying. Gluten is found in wheat, rye and barley and things made from them. Good luck. Answered by Irmgard Rimando 1 year ago.

I've had good luck with the Zyrtec. You can buy a five pack at Walmart for about $6 to try it for yourself. I think it makes me a little drowsy though. I have better luck taking it at bedtime and I feel good all of the next day. Answered by Ellie Lant 1 year ago.

I am on Zyrtec now and it seems to be helping. My nose was like a basketball, it dribbled all the time. Now it is dry and my eyes don't itch either! Answered by Clifton Surbaugh 1 year ago.

i stumbled on that the excellent one is Benedryl, it supplies me with hypersensitive reaction alleviation structures and works super for hives. additionally if taken on the 1st sign of hives it stops the attack from getting any worse. KP. Answered by Mendy Grotelueschen 1 year ago.

For hive - the best is to use plain benedryl -- while it causes drowsiness, it is the most effective in reducing hives. Answered by Rosaura Osiecki 1 year ago.


Allegra 120mg?
I would like to know if somebody use allegra to treat hives, and how long have been using it. Asked by Eloisa Ramsy 1 year ago.

Product Name : Telfast 120 (known as Allegra in the US) Product Type : Fexofenadine Manufacturer : Aventis manufactures both Allegra 120 and Telfast 120 Packaging and Product : Telfast 120mg Tablets in Packets of 10 Tablets or Allegra 120mg Tablets in Packets of 6 Tablets ALLEGRA is indicated for the relief of symptoms associated with seasonal allergic rhinitis in adults and children 6 years of age and older. Symptoms treated effectively were sneezing, rhinorrhea, itchy nose/palate/throat, itchy/watery/red eyes. Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria ALLEGRA is indicated for treatment of uncomplicated skin manifestations of chronic idiopathic urticaria in adults and children 6 years of age and older. It significantly reduces pruritus and the number of wheals. Answered by George Stucker 1 year ago.

Never used allegra to treat hives. But I believe that it is an anithistimine. Use Benedryl instead....What are causing the hives? Answered by Jacqualine Escarsega 1 year ago.

I wasn't mindful that Allegra contained pseudo ephedrine in it. Anyway, they would not reduce the capsule in part. The extract the pseudo through placing the tablets in a jar/bottle with different chemical compounds which separate the out the pseudo. The reply is sure, if in case you have a capsule with pseudo in it, you'll mix that with different chemical compounds and bring methamphetamine. I would not advise it for a few explanations. one million. It is totally damaging to paintings with the chemical compounds required. two. It is a principal prison to fabricate methamphetamine. In my state it's punishable through 10 to forty years to lifestyles. Not sufficient persons get harsh punishment, personally. Methamphetamine is probably the most socially, mentally, and bodily harmful drug I have ever visible. I've been a PO for eleven years and feature had persons killed, blinded, and completely disabled as a result of use of this drug. Answered by Candelaria Madsen 1 year ago.


Allegra-d says not suppose to consume dairy products with it, but i forgot and did?
i took allegra-d at 9 am this morning and during lunch i forgot i wasnt supposed to have dairy products so i had a cup of milk. 9 hours later (now) im all broken out in hives -___- will i be okay? or should i really go get help? thanks Asked by Julian Conn 1 year ago.

The reason you were advised to avoid dairy products is they can make congestion worse (and work against the effects of Allegra-D/ or any decongestant). Your hives are not a result of combining milk with Allegra-D. In fact, not only is hives NOT listed as a potential side effect of Allegra-D, but it is often used as a treatment FOR hives. So if you still have hives by the morning, I would suggest seeing your family physician. More than likely, your hives are an allergic reaction to something OTHER than Allegra-D. In the meantime, try soaking in a cool bath with oatmeal and/or Aveeno Soothing Bath Treatment packets (or the drugstore/generic equivalent) and/or calamine lotion which is available at ANY drugstore. Good luck and feel better! Answered by Hilde Skoczen 1 year ago.


Allegra (Fexofenadine HCL 180mg) + Zantac (Ranitidine 150mg) taken together?
My other immunologist was a bit skeptical and suggested that we might need to scrap these two drugs. I know how they work, but thanks for clarifying that they were based on assumptions rather than actual trials. Asked by Nyla Nims 1 year ago.

I have cholinergic urticaria (heat/exercise induced hives), and my doctors are trying all different types of antihistamines before we take more drastic measures (corticosteroids etc.) My first immunologist who was a complete ****** I'm sorry to say, she prescribed allegra 180mg and zantac in the mornings, I had already taken the 60mg to no avail. What I noticed on the bottles was that the warnings on the allegra bottle said do not take antacids within two hours of taking this medicine. Ranitidine is an h-2 blocker of course, but it's also an antacid! She specifically told me to take them together. I saw my pediatrician and another allergist/immunologist and said I should heed the warning on the bottles. My problem is what if I never noticed it? Can these two meds be taken together or must I space the 2 hours out, (if so, which do I take first), if I don't what's the worst case scenario? Thank you! Answered by Douglas Mcgurren 1 year ago.

Allegra and Ranitidine are both anti-histamines but they act on different receptors. Allegra blocks the histamine 1 receptor while Ranitidine blocks the histamine 2 receptor. These drugs are frequently used together to treat allergic disorders, such as urticaria, to obtain complete blockage of the histamine system. I am a physician (not an Immunologist though) and have used similar combined regimens many times without a problem. The warnings are due to a hypothetical interaction and not something that was ever seen in clinical trials or in clinical practice. I recommend following your Immunologist's advice since he/she is the expert at this condition. If you did not like this Immunologist then please find another and maybe they will agree/disagree. I will just say it is common in the Immunology world to use these drugs together, although every physician has their own preferences. I hope this helps you. Answered by Rina Polidoro 1 year ago.

Fexodine 180 Mg Answered by Sammy Zachter 1 year ago.


Night hives?
I get night hives (bumps in my skin). I consulted doctor. He gave allegra twice daily for 1 month. I hope i don' t have to take it forever.. Will it go way on it own ? does anyone have it ? Asked by Diamond Dahlke 1 year ago.

Yes, it will go away in that time. Maxium period is six weeks. Symptoms Hives appears as red swellings which are firm to touch. Hives is of two types- acute and chronic. Acute hives resolves in less than six weeks while chronic hives can last for a much longer period. Angioedema look similar to hives but the welts are deeper and form near the eyes, lips, genitals, feet, hands, and throat. Hives and angioedema often appear at the same time and the cause of formation is the same in both - release of histamines. Hives resolves within twelve hours maximum. If you keep watch on a hive, it will have disappeared in twelve hours. But till the condition itself does not resolve, new hives keep forming at different locations. Angioedema are quite painful compared to hives. Answered by Jenelle Picklesimer 1 year ago.

Yes Rick. I understand how frustrating it can be. About 20 years ago, I broke out on hives on about 80% of my skin. I scratched so much I did not have a white dress shirt without blood stain. I was even hospitalized in a clean room to isolated from other potential stimuli just to make sure. No dice. They threw me out. Incidentally, I was just fresh out of MBA school and had my first job. My boss was a real stern SOB and rode me mercifully. A year and a half later, I was on a fast track and was promoted to be his equal. The rash went away. Stress can do this to someone. No medication helped. I don't know what you case history is. However, you may want to see if this has any thing to do with stress. I still keep a tube of cortisone handy. Every now and than if the condition reappears, I apply the lotion a couple of times and it goes away. Best of luck. Answered by Buffy Wanca 1 year ago.

Try taking Benadryl, it helps. And find out what is causing these hives, are you allergic to something, is it your body heat, is it stress, all these even dealing with the nervous system can cause hives. Answered by Arnette Rennick 1 year ago.

"Night hives"? Do you use something different when you wash your bedclothes? Answered by Lenita Maril 1 year ago.

Just when you sleep? Have you tried switching laundry detergents? Answered by Ricarda Fleschner 1 year ago.

it could also be bed bugs or the kind of sheet/pillow you use. treat yourself to new sheets! Answered by Jacques Fenech 1 year ago.


Hives: Allegra vs Claritin vs Zyrtec?
I can no longer afford my Allegra prescription copay (50 bucks!) Claritin does not work for my hives. Has anyone had any luck with Zyrtec? Thanks! Asked by Ernie Rowzee 1 year ago.

Some people have success with Zyrtec. The other thing about zyrtec is that Walmart, Sams Club and Costco and most drug stores all carry a generic version of it which is cheaper. You may need more than just an allergy medicine. Some allergists prescribe singulair, and I had success with serevent or advair in controlling my hives. I had hives for 10 years and they went away when I went gluten free. I was on a gluten free diet for a month and stopped taking meds and the hives have never recurred and I have stayed gluten free since then. The gluten free approach won't work for everyone but it does work for some so might be worth trying. Gluten is found in wheat, rye and barley and things made from them. Good luck. Answered by Toi Amburgy 1 year ago.

I've had good luck with the Zyrtec. You can buy a five pack at Walmart for about $6 to try it for yourself. I think it makes me a little drowsy though. I have better luck taking it at bedtime and I feel good all of the next day. Answered by Demetrius Godin 1 year ago.

I am on Zyrtec now and it seems to be helping. My nose was like a basketball, it dribbled all the time. Now it is dry and my eyes don't itch either! Answered by Sheridan Radlinski 1 year ago.

i stumbled on that the excellent one is Benedryl, it supplies me with hypersensitive reaction alleviation structures and works super for hives. additionally if taken on the 1st sign of hives it stops the attack from getting any worse. KP. Answered by Nora Herms 1 year ago.

For hive - the best is to use plain benedryl -- while it causes drowsiness, it is the most effective in reducing hives. Answered by Kenya Smoke 1 year ago.


Allegra 120mg?
I would like to know if somebody use allegra to treat hives, and how long have been using it. Asked by Sarah Hindall 1 year ago.

Product Name : Telfast 120 (known as Allegra in the US) Product Type : Fexofenadine Manufacturer : Aventis manufactures both Allegra 120 and Telfast 120 Packaging and Product : Telfast 120mg Tablets in Packets of 10 Tablets or Allegra 120mg Tablets in Packets of 6 Tablets ALLEGRA is indicated for the relief of symptoms associated with seasonal allergic rhinitis in adults and children 6 years of age and older. Symptoms treated effectively were sneezing, rhinorrhea, itchy nose/palate/throat, itchy/watery/red eyes. Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria ALLEGRA is indicated for treatment of uncomplicated skin manifestations of chronic idiopathic urticaria in adults and children 6 years of age and older. It significantly reduces pruritus and the number of wheals. Answered by Yong Hefler 1 year ago.

Never used allegra to treat hives. But I believe that it is an anithistimine. Use Benedryl instead....What are causing the hives? Answered by Shirlee Gabri 1 year ago.

I wasn't mindful that Allegra contained pseudo ephedrine in it. Anyway, they would not reduce the capsule in part. The extract the pseudo through placing the tablets in a jar/bottle with different chemical compounds which separate the out the pseudo. The reply is sure, if in case you have a capsule with pseudo in it, you'll mix that with different chemical compounds and bring methamphetamine. I would not advise it for a few explanations. one million. It is totally damaging to paintings with the chemical compounds required. two. It is a principal prison to fabricate methamphetamine. In my state it's punishable through 10 to forty years to lifestyles. Not sufficient persons get harsh punishment, personally. Methamphetamine is probably the most socially, mentally, and bodily harmful drug I have ever visible. I've been a PO for eleven years and feature had persons killed, blinded, and completely disabled as a result of use of this drug. Answered by Kesha Ludkowski 1 year ago.


Allegra-d says not suppose to consume dairy products with it, but i forgot and did?
i took allegra-d at 9 am this morning and during lunch i forgot i wasnt supposed to have dairy products so i had a cup of milk. 9 hours later (now) im all broken out in hives -___- will i be okay? or should i really go get help? thanks Asked by Lurline Suffridge 1 year ago.

The reason you were advised to avoid dairy products is they can make congestion worse (and work against the effects of Allegra-D/ or any decongestant). Your hives are not a result of combining milk with Allegra-D. In fact, not only is hives NOT listed as a potential side effect of Allegra-D, but it is often used as a treatment FOR hives. So if you still have hives by the morning, I would suggest seeing your family physician. More than likely, your hives are an allergic reaction to something OTHER than Allegra-D. In the meantime, try soaking in a cool bath with oatmeal and/or Aveeno Soothing Bath Treatment packets (or the drugstore/generic equivalent) and/or calamine lotion which is available at ANY drugstore. Good luck and feel better! Answered by Bree Tacy 1 year ago.


Allegra (Fexofenadine HCL 180mg) + Zantac (Ranitidine 150mg) taken together?
My other immunologist was a bit skeptical and suggested that we might need to scrap these two drugs. I know how they work, but thanks for clarifying that they were based on assumptions rather than actual trials. Asked by Van Rogness 1 year ago.

I have cholinergic urticaria (heat/exercise induced hives), and my doctors are trying all different types of antihistamines before we take more drastic measures (corticosteroids etc.) My first immunologist who was a complete ****** I'm sorry to say, she prescribed allegra 180mg and zantac in the mornings, I had already taken the 60mg to no avail. What I noticed on the bottles was that the warnings on the allegra bottle said do not take antacids within two hours of taking this medicine. Ranitidine is an h-2 blocker of course, but it's also an antacid! She specifically told me to take them together. I saw my pediatrician and another allergist/immunologist and said I should heed the warning on the bottles. My problem is what if I never noticed it? Can these two meds be taken together or must I space the 2 hours out, (if so, which do I take first), if I don't what's the worst case scenario? Thank you! Answered by Saundra Recore 1 year ago.

Allegra and Ranitidine are both anti-histamines but they act on different receptors. Allegra blocks the histamine 1 receptor while Ranitidine blocks the histamine 2 receptor. These drugs are frequently used together to treat allergic disorders, such as urticaria, to obtain complete blockage of the histamine system. I am a physician (not an Immunologist though) and have used similar combined regimens many times without a problem. The warnings are due to a hypothetical interaction and not something that was ever seen in clinical trials or in clinical practice. I recommend following your Immunologist's advice since he/she is the expert at this condition. If you did not like this Immunologist then please find another and maybe they will agree/disagree. I will just say it is common in the Immunology world to use these drugs together, although every physician has their own preferences. I hope this helps you. Answered by Audrey Drouin 1 year ago.

Fexodine 180 Mg Answered by Marquis Besares 1 year ago.


Night hives?
I get night hives (bumps in my skin). I consulted doctor. He gave allegra twice daily for 1 month. I hope i don' t have to take it forever.. Will it go way on it own ? does anyone have it ? Asked by Leia Charania 1 year ago.

Yes, it will go away in that time. Maxium period is six weeks. Symptoms Hives appears as red swellings which are firm to touch. Hives is of two types- acute and chronic. Acute hives resolves in less than six weeks while chronic hives can last for a much longer period. Angioedema look similar to hives but the welts are deeper and form near the eyes, lips, genitals, feet, hands, and throat. Hives and angioedema often appear at the same time and the cause of formation is the same in both - release of histamines. Hives resolves within twelve hours maximum. If you keep watch on a hive, it will have disappeared in twelve hours. But till the condition itself does not resolve, new hives keep forming at different locations. Angioedema are quite painful compared to hives. Answered by Robby Spare 1 year ago.

Yes Rick. I understand how frustrating it can be. About 20 years ago, I broke out on hives on about 80% of my skin. I scratched so much I did not have a white dress shirt without blood stain. I was even hospitalized in a clean room to isolated from other potential stimuli just to make sure. No dice. They threw me out. Incidentally, I was just fresh out of MBA school and had my first job. My boss was a real stern SOB and rode me mercifully. A year and a half later, I was on a fast track and was promoted to be his equal. The rash went away. Stress can do this to someone. No medication helped. I don't know what you case history is. However, you may want to see if this has any thing to do with stress. I still keep a tube of cortisone handy. Every now and than if the condition reappears, I apply the lotion a couple of times and it goes away. Best of luck. Answered by Man Pantone 1 year ago.

Try taking Benadryl, it helps. And find out what is causing these hives, are you allergic to something, is it your body heat, is it stress, all these even dealing with the nervous system can cause hives. Answered by Quiana Rhim 1 year ago.

"Night hives"? Do you use something different when you wash your bedclothes? Answered by Jessenia Hernandes 1 year ago.

Just when you sleep? Have you tried switching laundry detergents? Answered by Kristopher Goodger 1 year ago.

it could also be bed bugs or the kind of sheet/pillow you use. treat yourself to new sheets! Answered by Noelia Yadao 1 year ago.


Related

Browse by letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

© Medications.li 2015-2017 - All rights reserved